Active Ashburton Sports Awards 

The Active Ashburton Sports Awards look to recognise the sporting achievements of individuals and teams across our Shire.

Whether you're a star player, a long serving club member, an active volunteer, or a dedicated sportsperson, these awards work to recognise the countless hours of time and effort from individuals across our Shire that go into making our sporting community a strong, supportive and thriving community across all four towns. 

Categories for Nomination

In 2021, there are six categories in which sporting teams, volunteers, long serving individuals and leaders across the Shire can be nominated:

  • Category 1: Excellence in Leadership 
  • Category 2: Service to Sport 
  • Category 3: Club Volunteer of the Year
  • Category 4: Sporting Group of the Year
  • Category 5: Junior Sportsperson of the Year 
  • Category 6: Sportsperson of the Year 

A winner from each town will be selected in every category. 

Nominations will be open from Monday September 13 until Monday October 11, 2021.

Nominations for the 2021 Active Ashburton Sports Awards are now closed 

2021 Winners 

Tom Price 

Excellence in Leadership: Robert Wright

Service to Sport: Moya Pirini

Club Volunteer of the Year: Tracey Rogers

Sporting Group of the Year: Tom Price Stealers Softball Club

Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Maya Walsh

Sportperson of the Year: Marama Rawiri

Paraburdoo 

Excellence in Leadership: Todd Woolcock

Service to Sport: Singapu Singapu

Club Volunteer of the Year: Reuben Taniora

Sporting Group of the Year: Paraburdoo Amateur Swimming Club

Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Isys Taniora

Sportperson of the Year: Hayley Mcilroy

Pannawonica 

Excellence in Leadership: Phil Norris

Service to Sport: Frank Rika & Gerald Fitzgerald

Club Volunteer of the Year: Taila Pye

Sporting Group of the Year: Pannawonica Panthers RLFC

Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Ayden Stephens

Sportperson of the Year: Adam Finn

Onslow 

Excellence in Leadership: Aaron and Dana McHugh

Service to Sport: Carl French

Club Volunteer of the Year: Kylee French

Sporting Group of the Year: Occys Swim Club

Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Bryce McLean